Is there a way to re-create a challenge environment?

Some challenges are hard :). Here we can discuss their solutions. Please find the thread for the appropriate challenge or create it if it doesn't exist.
User avatar
CandyYAHFT
Posts: 782
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2015 7:10 pm

Re: Is there a way to re-create a challenge environment?

Postby CandyYAHFT » Fri Dec 11, 2015 5:29 am

I didn't remember that post, you saved us bwisialo, I actually forgot that was there
PEACE & LOVE,
CANDY

User avatar
bwisialo
Posts: 2955
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 10:22 pm

Re: Is there a way to re-create a challenge environment?

Postby bwisialo » Fri Dec 11, 2015 5:38 am

"Saved" is a bit too strong a word here ;)
amor fati

User avatar
CandyYAHFT
Posts: 782
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2015 7:10 pm

Re: Is there a way to re-create a challenge environment?

Postby CandyYAHFT » Fri Dec 11, 2015 5:44 am

You bwisialo, always talking about strong words, haven't seen a so revolutionary person here :mrgreen:
oops
PEACE & LOVE,
CANDY

Draconi
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 3:39 am

Re: Is there a way to re-create a challenge environment?

Postby Draconi » Sat Dec 12, 2015 5:49 am

arright, i cheezed it. i got a cell that could get up to 240 on macrophages 4, so once i got there i placed down twenty nine new cells of the same type, that immidiately divided to double that number, and got 300 easy. so yay!

User avatar
bwisialo
Posts: 2955
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 10:22 pm

Re: Is there a way to re-create a challenge environment?

Postby bwisialo » Tue Apr 26, 2016 11:19 pm

I just created a tutorial video for evolution, using Macrophages IV as my example. And I recalled the comments here about whether / how much evolution could help with Macro IV. I started with a Tutorial III swimmer -- no adjustments to any slider settings -- and evolved a solution to Macro IV in about 1500 hr. :)
amor fati

Twinfreaks
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 2:04 pm

Re: Is there a way to re-create a challenge environment?

Postby Twinfreaks » Wed Feb 08, 2017 2:20 pm

I wish I knew more about the dish settings too. I'm on friction 2 and this is the first time I've tried the evolution route.
..Can't seem to reproduce the dish in experiment mode.

User avatar
Reaper Elite
Posts: 737
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 10:55 pm
Location: In the Underworld eating bacon and watching anime with Marilyn Monroe

Re: Is there a way to re-create a challenge environment?

Postby Reaper Elite » Wed Feb 08, 2017 8:33 pm

Could make a tougher substrate and evo from there.
"A mercenary can always find a war to fight if they look hard enough"
"You become a changed person when you face me and deny me your soul."

User avatar
Lordposeidon
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 1:36 pm
Location: In middle of nowhere.oblivion whatever

Re: Is there a way to re-create a challenge environment?

Postby Lordposeidon » Fri Feb 10, 2017 6:43 am

All the substrates you need:-
[Link deleted by Alast]
An expert in anything was once a beginner

User avatar
bwisialo
Posts: 2955
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 10:22 pm

Re: Is there a way to re-create a challenge environment?

Postby bwisialo » Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:57 pm

Twinfreaks wrote:I wish I knew more about the dish settings too. I'm on friction 2 and this is the first time I've tried the evolution route.
..Can't seem to reproduce the dish in experiment mode.


For Friction II, I'd set Dynamic to 3 and Static to 4. Use a chunk size of .4 to .45. Find the concentration where your organism can sustain 400+ cells, and use radiation as low as possible. Get your cell count up above 500; then lower the concentration a tiny tiny bit, keeping your cell count above 400; then get your cell count back up above 500. Repeat, repeat.
amor fati

Return to “Discussion of Challenges”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests