Microscope bug

We like few-celled organisms, not bugs!
Post Reply
nikoliazekter
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 1:33 pm

Microscope bug

Post by nikoliazekter » Thu May 11, 2017 4:11 pm

Image
Basically the cells from genome editor are visible in microscope tab. Switching to objective or substrate tab makes everything normal again.
ruffo
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2017 1:16 pm

Re: Microscope bug

Post by ruffo » Thu May 11, 2017 7:36 pm

Can you reproduce this bug consistently? I mean, does it happen when you do something specific?
User avatar
Alast
Posts: 2347
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 9:15 am

Re: Microscope bug

Post by Alast » Fri May 12, 2017 8:56 am

It might be related to the device you're using. Can you provide that? It might help Petter tracking down the root cause.
Perfection hasnt reached me yet, but its trying hard!
nikoliazekter
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 1:33 pm

Re: Microscope bug

Post by nikoliazekter » Sat May 13, 2017 12:26 pm

My device is LG G2 on LineageOS nightly from May 1, 2017.

Reproducing issue: go from objective/substrate tab to genome tab, then go to microscope tab. Works every time. Going from microscope tab to genome tab and then again to miscroscope tab doesn't produce this bug.
User avatar
bwisialo
Posts: 2953
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 10:22 pm

Re: Microscope bug

Post by bwisialo » Sat May 13, 2017 12:59 pm

Could it be the OS?
amor fati
User avatar
Petter
Site Admin
Posts: 687
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:03 pm

Re: Microscope bug

Post by Petter » Sat May 13, 2017 4:57 pm

I've seen this reported before, don't remember where though. IIRC it was when someone used an emulator. Seems to be some very uncommon bug for non-standard set-ups. I though think I might have done something wrong in setting up the tabs with the opengl Views. I couldn't run it on early versions of android emulator, it would crash when switching tabs, without an error message. I've spent considerable time trying to track down what is wrong through reading google's documentation and several examples but I can't find anything, must be something subtle because it works fine on almost all actual devices.
Post Reply