Liptocyte/Photocyte Glitch

We like few-celled organisms, not bugs!
Post Reply
Nomekop777
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 12:03 am

Liptocyte/Photocyte Glitch

Post by Nomekop777 » Thu Aug 03, 2017 12:26 am

For some reason I keep finding his situation. I don't know if it is a bug or not, but try this:
Make a basic swimmer and don't mess with any of the settings.
Change M1to a lipocyte with the lowest split mass, change M2 to a photocyte that never splits, and change M3 to a lipocyte with a split mass of 3.55ng.
Place M1 in an experimental plate with maximum sunlight. The lipocyte splits into the two celled organism, which gets charged up by the photocyte. M2 spits out four M1s, but only the first M1 splits. Can someone explain why?
I'll include a few pictures to show what I mean:
Screenshot_20170802-172119.png
This is what the preview shows will happen.
Screenshot_20170802-172157.png
This is what actually happens. It's on incubate, but nothing happens.
User avatar
Reaper Elite
Posts: 737
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 10:55 pm
Location: In the Underworld eating bacon and watching anime with Marilyn Monroe

Re: Liptocyte/Photocyte Glitch

Post by Reaper Elite » Thu Aug 03, 2017 4:56 am

Hmm interesting indeed ... I have no clue whats going on but iv seen this before in my more complex builds but generally ignored it til you just brought it up.
"A mercenary can always find a war to fight if they look hard enough"
"You become a changed person when you face me and deny me your soul."
User avatar
Alast
Posts: 2347
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 9:15 am

Re: Liptocyte/Photocyte Glitch

Post by Alast » Thu Aug 03, 2017 10:02 am

Is the plate a "Substrate with nitrates"? Check the substrate settings for that. Could be that this setting is unchecked?
Perfection hasnt reached me yet, but its trying hard!
Nomekop777
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 12:03 am

Re: Liptocyte/Photocyte Glitch

Post by Nomekop777 » Thu Aug 03, 2017 2:48 pm

(Don't mind this comment. I'm still figuring out the commenting system.)
Last edited by Nomekop777 on Thu Aug 03, 2017 2:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Nomekop777
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 12:03 am

Re: Liptocyte/Photocyte Glitch

Post by Nomekop777 » Thu Aug 03, 2017 2:57 pm

Alast wrote:Is the plate a "Substrate with nitrates"? Check the substrate settings for that. Could be that this setting is unchecked?
There are no nitrates. It souldn't matter, right? (By the way, huge fan of your creations, this is kind of an honor.)

Edit: Even with nitrates it still doesnt't work.
Edit: Oh, nitrates, not nutrients. Never mind.
Last edited by Nomekop777 on Fri Aug 04, 2017 6:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Reaper Elite
Posts: 737
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 10:55 pm
Location: In the Underworld eating bacon and watching anime with Marilyn Monroe

Re: Liptocyte/Photocyte Glitch

Post by Reaper Elite » Thu Aug 03, 2017 7:59 pm

You need a nitrocyte in a environment without nitrates.
"A mercenary can always find a war to fight if they look hard enough"
"You become a changed person when you face me and deny me your soul."
User avatar
Alast
Posts: 2347
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 9:15 am

Re: Liptocyte/Photocyte Glitch

Post by Alast » Thu Aug 03, 2017 10:21 pm

Ah, we're all Cell Lab players here :) But glad you like my creations.

It should be fine when Nitrates are activated. Can you provide the substrate?
Perfection hasnt reached me yet, but its trying hard!
Noughtypixy
Posts: 234
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 1:30 pm

Re: Liptocyte/Photocyte Glitch

Post by Noughtypixy » Thu Aug 03, 2017 11:34 pm

Nomekop777 wrote: Screenshot_20170802-172157.png
did exactly what you said and this is what happens with no nitrates, turning them on and it keeps going, also tried with nitrates unticked and added a nitrocite and it worked then.
beware the pixys
Nomekop777
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 12:03 am

Re: Liptocyte/Photocyte Glitch

Post by Nomekop777 » Fri Aug 04, 2017 6:27 am

Alast wrote:Ah, we're all Cell Lab players here :) But glad you like my creations.

It should be fine when Nitrates are activated. Can you provide the substrate?
Yes, it was the nitrates. I've been misreading it the whole time and thought it was nutrients. I turned them on and it worked.
User avatar
Alast
Posts: 2347
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 9:15 am

Re: Liptocyte/Photocyte Glitch

Post by Alast » Fri Aug 04, 2017 7:22 am

Perfect :)
Perfection hasnt reached me yet, but its trying hard!
Post Reply