Make so that we can manualy place numbers.

We like few-celled organisms, not bugs!
Post Reply
User avatar
Eu Sou A Fazenda
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 6:41 pm

Make so that we can manualy place numbers.

Post by Eu Sou A Fazenda » Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:26 pm

Realy. We need that.
Today I was making a smart predator that waits for its prew then he attacks, but you wont believe how hard it is to
configure something to only move when there is a signal substance. The hardest part is setting the b into 0. Why cant I simply touch the number
and write "0,00" instead of using extreme precise movements to make it exactly 0?
BoltStrikes
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2017 10:26 pm

Re: Make so that we can manualy place numbers.

Post by BoltStrikes » Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:46 am

I second this.
░I would like to announce to announce that░░░░░░░░░░
░┌─┬─┬┐┌┐░┌┐┌──┬──┐░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░│┌┤┬┤│││░│││┌┐│┌┐│░Will be on discord!░░░░░░░░
░│└┤┴┤└┤└┐│└┤├┤│┌┐│░https://discord.gg/hgBNnpy░
░└─┴─┴─┴─┘└─┴┘└┴──┘░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
User avatar
Alast
Posts: 2347
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 9:15 am

Re: Make so that we can manualy place numbers.

Post by Alast » Mon Nov 20, 2017 12:40 pm

This has been requested before and I support the request. If I remember correctly the reason why we don't have this functionality yet is that it's not that easy to implement into the UI. But yeah, I'd love to be able to enter values, too!

It is mostly useful for advanced players, though, and should not make the UI less approachable for new players.
Perfection hasnt reached me yet, but its trying hard!
Post Reply