Bad bug.

We like few-celled organisms, not bugs!
Post Reply
Flurpfe
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2018 6:39 am

Bad bug.

Post by Flurpfe » Wed Feb 21, 2018 2:24 am

Okay, so when I try to load certain organisms or substrates, it says the organism was created in an earlier version of cell lab, please update. What do I do!!! :o :( :cry:
User avatar
Alast
Posts: 2238
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 9:15 am

Re: Bad bug.

Post by Alast » Wed Feb 21, 2018 10:10 am

Do you mean earlier or later version? Which one are you running? A newer version is currently slowly rolled out to the community, so it might be that the substrate/organism you're trying to open is not compatible with your version.
Perfection hasnt reached me yet, but its trying hard!
Flurpfe
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2018 6:39 am

Re: Bad bug.

Post by Flurpfe » Thu Feb 22, 2018 4:36 pm

Alast wrote:Do you mean earlier or later version? Which one are you running? A newer version is currently slowly rolled out to the community, so it might be that the substrate/organism you're trying to open is not compatible with your version.
It says that it was made in a later version of cell lab, and to please update. But when I go to the play store it says I don't have any updates on it. :oops:
User avatar
Alast
Posts: 2238
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 9:15 am

Re: Bad bug.

Post by Alast » Thu Feb 22, 2018 5:10 pm

Yes, that's due to the phased roll out of the new version. Give it some time and you will get it, too :)
Perfection hasnt reached me yet, but its trying hard!
Post Reply