having this bug on my new device

We like few-celled organisms, not bugs!
Post Reply
bartbean
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 12:13 am

having this bug on my new device

Post by bartbean » Mon Mar 25, 2019 12:19 am

the substrate isn't in the right place

https://imgur.com/Vfq1i2K
it's still playable but kind of annoying. loving and playing the game for a long time now!
ciao (o) (o)
User avatar
Petter
Site Admin
Posts: 682
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:03 pm

Re: having this bug on my new device

Post by Petter » Fri Mar 29, 2019 1:46 pm

Hi,
Thanks for reporting. What is your device?

Cheers,
Petter
User avatar
K-man
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2017 11:23 am
Location: United Cells of America

Re: having this bug on my new device

Post by K-man » Fri Mar 29, 2019 7:53 pm

Happens a lot in emulators.
"Place the devourocytes here..."
-Cellbert Einstein
bartbean
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 12:13 am

Re: having this bug on my new device

Post by bartbean » Wed Apr 24, 2019 10:57 am

sorry for the late reply.
yes i use bluestacks (emulator) funny thing is i didn't have this problem on my old system at all, on that system i was using software virtualization and on this new system where this "bug" appeared i do use hardware virtualization, not sure if the problem lies there.
have a good day everyone! (o)
User avatar
Alast
Posts: 2347
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 9:15 am

Re: having this bug on my new device

Post by Alast » Wed Apr 24, 2019 6:36 pm

I'm sure you'll understand that an app cannot be optimized for emulators :)
Perfection hasnt reached me yet, but its trying hard!
bartbean
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 12:13 am

Re: having this bug on my new device

Post by bartbean » Wed Apr 24, 2019 10:13 pm

yes. i didn't know it is an emulator specific thing and just looking for a way around it :)
User avatar
Alast
Posts: 2347
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 9:15 am

Re: having this bug on my new device

Post by Alast » Thu Apr 25, 2019 6:10 am

Sure, makes sense :-)
Perfection hasnt reached me yet, but its trying hard!
bartbean
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 12:13 am

Re: having this bug on my new device

Post by bartbean » Thu Apr 25, 2019 7:53 pm

just realized using the advanced graphics mode (beta) for the engine in bluestacks fixes the problem
cheers! (o)
Post Reply