Reset to Default Button for Modes

Here anything Cell Lab related that doesn't fit into the other topics can be discussed.
Post Reply
User avatar
Alast
Posts: 2347
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 9:15 am

Reset to Default Button for Modes

Post by Alast » Thu Nov 17, 2016 12:52 pm

With the increasing complexity of our genomes it's sometimes hard to make changes anymore. I think it would be helpful to be able to reset modes to default values and type with a button to help keeping track of the modes actually still in use.

Ideally this should be paired with the Undo Button we've talked about ;)
Perfection hasnt reached me yet, but its trying hard!
traso
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 4:56 am

Re: Reset to Default Button for Modes

Post by traso » Thu Nov 17, 2016 1:03 pm

I would also like a feature to copy modes
User avatar
Alast
Posts: 2347
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 9:15 am

Re: Reset to Default Button for Modes

Post by Alast » Thu Nov 17, 2016 1:19 pm

Actually this was supposed to be in the Suggestions area :)

Petter, could you move this, when you see it?
Perfection hasnt reached me yet, but its trying hard!
User avatar
ErrorDAR32
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 9:51 pm
Location: En la ventana de tu casa, observandote

Re: Reset to Default Button for Modes

Post by ErrorDAR32 » Thu Nov 17, 2016 1:34 pm

A button of reset in experiment plate , a button of undo and redo in genome editor
*Bugs arreglados.
*Añadidos más Bugs para arreglarlos más tarde.

Yo: Nooooooo, le añadieron bichosss!!!!!!!!!
User avatar
bwisialo
Posts: 2953
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 10:22 pm

Re: Reset to Default Button for Modes

Post by bwisialo » Thu Nov 17, 2016 4:07 pm

You mean, it figures out which modes aren't "in use" and resets them? That seems like it would be tricky. Tracking child modes, and then you often have cells set not to split that you at one point had given child modes, etc..

Or, you go to the ones not in use and reset one by one? If so, can't that be done just by changing them to a type or color not in use?
amor fati
User avatar
Alast
Posts: 2347
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 9:15 am

Re: Reset to Default Button for Modes

Post by Alast » Thu Nov 17, 2016 4:20 pm

I meant one by one. And yes, in theory I can do it that way, but sometimes I wish I could just reset everything to default to start that mode from scratch. If I do it manually I might miss a parameter. It's really just a nice to have.
Perfection hasnt reached me yet, but its trying hard!
Post Reply