Genome can't import.

We like few-celled organisms, not bugs!
Post Reply
User avatar
Seandoggy
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2018 8:38 pm
Location: North of the south pole, south of the north pole. Certainly on earth for all of 2000-2017.

Genome can't import.

Post by Seandoggy » Sun Nov 24, 2019 2:28 pm

So I'm back from a year long break. Hooray!
Problem is, I can't import my genomes. When I do it from the Dropbox app, they are invisible, but present, and when I download it, Android doesn't put CL in the Open With apps.

Thanks for helping! Am on Android 10.
(o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) ⟵(o_O)
User avatar
WhatTheSillyName
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 2:13 pm
Location: Hong Kong

Re: Genome can't import.

Post by WhatTheSillyName » Sun Nov 24, 2019 2:51 pm

Seandoggy wrote:
Sun Nov 24, 2019 2:28 pm
So I'm back from a year long break. Hooray!
Problem is, I can't import my genomes. When I do it from the Dropbox app, they are invisible, but present, and when I download it, Android doesn't put CL in the Open With apps.

Thanks for helping! Am on Android 10.
Welcome back~!

Oh,
how about substrate? Only genomes?

I am not sure if it can fix that too.

(1)Copy the website of the link.

(2) Edit the website.
(Before) https://www.dropbox.com/s/fxg2bpiqc91sgf8/Glue%20Algae.substrate?dl=0
(After) https://www.dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/fxg2bpiqc91sgf8/Glue%20Algae.substrate?dl=0

(3) Go to the new website.
Ya~
User avatar
Seandoggy
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2018 8:38 pm
Location: North of the south pole, south of the north pole. Certainly on earth for all of 2000-2017.

Re: Genome can't import.

Post by Seandoggy » Mon Nov 25, 2019 9:33 pm

Your solution does not help, as after I download, CL is not in the Open With prompt. Thanks for helping, though. Guess I'm going to have to speedrun the game.

EDIT: Substrate files give blank substrates.
(o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) ⟵(o_O)
User avatar
RedShift
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:04 am

Re: Genome can't import.

Post by RedShift » Mon Nov 25, 2019 11:01 pm

You can use other file explorers for opening the substrate/genome files
Uhmmmm...
User avatar
Seandoggy
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2018 8:38 pm
Location: North of the south pole, south of the north pole. Certainly on earth for all of 2000-2017.

Re: Genome can't import.

Post by Seandoggy » Tue Nov 26, 2019 12:26 am

RedShift wrote:
Mon Nov 25, 2019 11:01 pm
You can use other file explorers for opening the substrate/genome files
Thanks a lot! That worked. Still surprised it did. Now to tediously importing each and every genome.
(o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) (o) ⟵(o_O)
User avatar
WhatTheSillyName
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 2:13 pm
Location: Hong Kong

Re: Genome can't import.

Post by WhatTheSillyName » Tue Nov 26, 2019 5:42 am

Seandoggy wrote:
Tue Nov 26, 2019 12:26 am
RedShift wrote:
Mon Nov 25, 2019 11:01 pm
You can use other file explorers for opening the substrate/genome files
Thanks a lot! That worked. Still surprised it did. Now to tediously importing each and every genome.
RedShift is very good at it. :D
The method that I had mentioned was teached by him too. To open the substrate in Dropbox
Ya~
Post Reply